Tuesday, November 8, 2011


Why is it that I can go for a long time without getting sick and then when I do I get one thing on top of another? Last week I ended up with a sore throat. I figured it was a virus but my grandma made me go to urgent care cuz she thought it was strep. I was perfectly happy taking motrin and tylenol and eating scribblers popsicles. But she forced me. Like I don't see enough doctors, right? Well, even though my tonsils and adenoids came out almost 5 years ago, I managed to get strep. And a really nasty fever with it. I get put on z-pack and my throat stops hurting. Then because it killed all the good bacteria with the bad I get the WORST stomach bug! I'm going on day 7 of the worst G.I. problems. Thankfully I think i'm on the road to recovery from that! But all day my jaw/neck has hurt and I have a giant inflamed lymph node under my chin. It never ends. 

My back has been just as miserable as ever. I have pills for nerve pain and pain pain but I hate taking the pain pills because they make me sleepy and nauseous (I will never be able to spell that word without spell correct). The nerve pills I take every night make me sick. Ugh, for Christmas I would like a new body.

I was looking forward to my appointment with my spine doctor's PA tomorrow but they called and cancelled that saying the doctor wanted to see me. So now I have to wait until the end of the month. I'm annoyed because he keeps losing my MRI so I'm getting nowhere. I finally agreed to nerve burning, epidurals and injections (I'm TERRIFIED of needles) and now we get nowhere because he loses them, misplaces his notes etc. My lawyer has sent copies twice, I had them sent from the imaging place myself and his secretary called to get them. The past 3 appointments have been pointless because he's done nothing. Except successfully give me a full blown panic attack when he asked questions about my accident (for like umpteenth time). At least after that I was finally able to get the pills I thought would work for me (and so far they have been). 

Tomorrow I also have an appointment with my Primary doctor to go over how my meds are working for me and to get a shot. EEK!!!! OMG you have no idea how terrified I am. I HATE NEEDLES! I would rather do math homework. I've decided to get the Gardisil shot. That's the one that prevents HPV. I never thought I would need a shot for that because I'm not a skank-a-dank-a-skank but recently a friend of mine and he husband split up and he cheated during their marriage. The result for my friend was a cancer scare. She has HPV which showed up on her annual exam. Luckily she is cancer free right now but she will always have the virus and she may not be able to have children someday. And she was only with her husband. THAT opened my eyes. I don't ever want that to happen to me. So I figured if 3 shots can prevent that from every happening to me, then I'll get them. Luckily I have Valium and a Nonny that can drive me to get it. I'm so scared. Can you believe I'm 25 and absolutely terrified of needles? Among other things, haha.

Funny story. Another friend of mine closed his tanning salons (that's not funny) and gave me a bunch of tanning products for free. One thing he gave me was a sunless tanning spray. At like 1 in the morning on Sunday my boyfriend and I decided to spray me. OMG!!! I'm so glad I did that in the shower. MESSYYYY! And I ended up a nice burnt orange color. After 2 showers my color has successfully washed away though, lol. I should have taken a picture for you, but then you'd have blackmail later on ;)

This is pretty accurate. Except I have green eyes.

 Ok, well 'm gonna go get a heating pad and some motrin for my lymph node. Cross your fingers and say a prayer for me for tomorrow. 

No comments:

Post a Comment